Petroleum Refinery Sector Risk and Technology Review and New Source Performance Standards
[…] Technicians certified by these programs will remain certified, in accordance with 40 CFR 82.161(a).

In accordance with the standards for certifying programs, at appendix D of 40 CFR 82, Subpart F, technician certifying programs must submit an activity report to EPA on a biannual basis (by every January 30 and June 30) that provides certain information about the certification tests submitted. Fifteen programs have repeatedly failed to submit their activity reports.

40 CFR 82.161(e) says that “If at any time an approved program violates any of the above requirements,” which reference the standards in appendix D in 82.161(c), “the Administrator reserves the right to revoke approval in accordance with Section 82.169.”