The final rule becomes effective on Jan. 12, 2009, and applies to OSHA’s rules at: 29 CFR Parts 1910, 1915, 1917, 1918, and 1926.
[…] If so, do you know how many per jobsite are required to be certified?
OSHA’s standard for first-aid training in general industry, 29 CFR 1910.151(b), provides that, “In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, or hospital in near proximity to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured employees, a person or persons shall be adequately trained to render first aid. Adequate first-aid supplies must be readily available.”
For the construction industry, 29 CFR 1926.50(c) provides that, “In the absence of an infirmary clinic, hospital, or physician, that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training from the U.S. Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite to render first aid.”