New Revisions to Mercury and Air Toxics Standards, Proposed Revisions to Oil and Gas Storage Tank Standards
[…] Environmental Resource Center is offering live online training for you to learn how the new rule differs from current requirements, how to implement the changes, and when the changes must be implemented. 

EPA Corrects Error in Title V Permit Regulations

EPA is proposing to restore a sentence that was inadvertently removed from the operating permits program rules found in 40 CFR parts 70 and 71 due to an editing error. This error occurred in a June 27, 2003, final rule (68 FR 38517) amending the compliance certification requirements in 40 CFR 70.6(c)(5)(iii)(B) and 71.6(c)(5)(iii)(B). The final rule removed the following sentence from the end of paragraph (c)(5)(iii)(B) of both sections: “If necessary, the owner or operator also shall identify any other material information that must be included in the certification to comply with section 113(c)(2) of the Act, which prohibits knowingly making a false certification or omitting material information.” 

This sentence was originally added to the operating permits rules in the context of the 1997 Compliance Assurance Monitoring (CAM) rulemaking, which clarified the use of CAM monitoring data in compliance certifications.