The DOT has issued a notice of proposed rulemaking that will:
[…] The video has a couple of errors. See if you can find them.
Hazardous Waste Treatment without a Permit
The Missouri Department of Natural Resources recently published the following summary of when hazardous waste generators can treat without a permit. Because Missouri has adopted the federal rules by reference, this guidance is helpful for generators in other states that adopt the federal rules.
In the federal regulations that Missouri adopts by reference, 40 CFR 260.10 defines treatment as "any method, technique, or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such waste, or so as to recover energy or material resources from the waste, or so as to render such waste non-hazardous, or less hazardous; safer to transport, store, or dispose of; or amenable for recovery, amenable for storage, or reduced in volume." Therefore, most forms of hazardous waste treatment require a permit. You should thoroughly review the hazardous waste laws and regulations regarding treatment if your business decides to treat its own waste.